CEO 13-15 - September 18, 2013
[…] CEO 13-15 - September 18, 2013

 

TRAINING

ETHICS TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS


To: Name withheld at person's request

SUMMARY:

Guidance is provided concerning newly-enacted legislation requiring ethics training for Constitutional Officers.


BACKGROUND:

On behalf of the Osceola County Board of County Commissioners, you request guidance with respect to a number of questions pertaining to the training requirements of Chapter 2013-36, Laws of Florida (CS SB 2). The law went into effect May 1, 2013, and amends the Code of Ethics to create Section 112.3142, Florida Statutes, which provides:


Ethics training for specified constitutional officers.—

(1) As used in this section, the term "constitutional officers" includes the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, the Commissioner of Agriculture, state attorneys, public defenders, sheriffs, tax collectors, property appraisers, supervisors of elections, clerks of the circuit court,